NEW_CLIL_LOGO_1600px_300px2.png

J-CLIL Organization

Headquarters

President
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)

Vice President
Makoto Ikeda(Sophia University)

Kazuko Kashiwagi (Osaka Kyoiku University)

Directors
Miyako Nakaya (Nihon University)
Chizuko Aiba (University of Shizuoka)
Masaru Yamazaki (Wako Kokusai High School)
Yuki Yamano (Utsunomiya University)
Tetsuo Harada (Waseda University)
Tatsushi Yo (Waseda University)
Hirosada Iwasaki (Tsukuba University)

Hazuki Nakata (Neyagawa City Daigo Elementary School)

Miyuki Yukita (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)

Yuko Tominaga (Seisen Jogakuin University)

Keiko Tsuchiya (Yokohama City University)

Barry Kavanagh (Tohoku University)

Honorary Members

Do Coyle (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Margarette Gearon  (Melbourne Graduate School of Education)
Russell Cross  (Melbourne Graduate School of Education)
Richard Johnstone(University of Stirling, UK)
Maria D. Perez Murillo (Complutense University in Madrid, Spain)
Taina Wewer (Teacher Training School of Turku University)
Alan Dobson (CLIL advisor, UK)
Heini-Marja Pakula (Turku University, Finland)
Michelle J. Mellion-Doorewaard (Radboud University, the Netherlands)
Kevin Schuck (Penta College Jacob van Liesveldt, the Netherlands)
Suzanne Dijon (Lycée Jacques de Vaucanson, France)
Ya-fen Lillian Fan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

Angel Lin (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Yang Wenhsien (National Kaohsiung University of Hospitality and Tourism, Taiwan)

Onno van Wilgenburg (Nuffic: Netherlands Organization for International Co-operation in Higher Education)

Rick de Graaff (Utrecht University)

Tessa Mearns (Leiden University)

Rosie Tanner (Education consultancy)

宋莉 Song Li (哈爾濱工業大学: Harbin Institute of Technology) 

張莉 Zhang Li (順邁華美外国語学校: Shunmai Huawei Foreign Language School)

Mª Elena Gómez Parra (University of Cordoba)

Christiane Dalton-Puffer (University of Vienna)


Supporting members

Global Step Academy
Sanshusha
Kyoiku Kaihatsu Shuppan
Seibido
ELEC
SINEWAVE
EF Education First
Gakushu Atelier COR
ECC

Zoshindo / Jukenkenkyusha


Auditors
Machiko Fujiwara (Seigakuin University)

Katsuhiko Muto (Toyo Eiwa University)

Steering Committee
Yuko Tominaga (Seisen Jogakuin University) *Secretary General (Meetings)
Yusuke Hayasaka (International University of Health and Welfare) *Deputy Secretary General (Website)
Miyako Nakaya (Nihon University)
Miyuki Yukita (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Naoko Kotani (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)

Sayuri Hasegawa (Meijigakuin University / Chitose Elementary School)
Koto Kei (Kanto Gakuin University) *Conference

Ma Gyokusho (Waseda University)
Rieko Yamashita (Musashino University)

Website Management
Yusuke Hayasaka (International University of Health and Welfare)

Barry Kavanagh (Tohoku University)

Michele Joel (Kyorin University)

Takahiro Tadokoro (Utsunomiya University)

Hazuki Nakata (Neyagawa City Daigo Elementary School)

Thomas Lockley (Nihon University)

Annual Conference Executives
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)

Tatsushi Yo (Waseda University)

Koto Kei (Kanto Gakuin University)

Yuko Tominaga (Seisen Jogakuin University)

Yusuke Hayasaka (International University of Health and Welfare)
Masaru Yamazaki (Wako Kokusai High School)
Yoko Yamato (Seisa University)
Kimiko Koseki (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Nobuko Trent (Aoyama Gakuin University)

J-CLIL Newsletter Editorial Board
Chizuko Aiba (University of Shizuoka)
Katsuhiko Muto (Toyo Eiwa University)
Rieko Yamashita (Musashino University)

Yoko Yamato (Seisa University)

 

J-CLIL Journal Editorial Board
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Keiko Tsuchiya (Yokohama City University)

Barry Kavanagh (Tohoku University)
Saki Suemori (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Ryosuke Tanino (Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology)

Ikuko Ueno (Osaka Jogakuin University)

Fumiko Okudaira (International Educational Consultant)

Overseas Seminar Executives
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Yukiko Abe (Tokyo Women’s Cristian University)

​Mai Kuramoto (Kagoshima University)

Reiko Fujita (Seikei University)

Yoshimi Hiroyasu (Sophia University)

2021 International Conference Preparatory Committee
Makoto Ikeda (Sophia University)
Tetsuo Harada (Waseda University)

Hirosada Iwasaki (Tsukuba University)

Katsuhiko Muto (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)

J-CLIL West Chapter


Chapter President
Kazuko Kashiwagi (Osaka Kyoiku University)

Vice Chapter President
Taizo Kudo (Nagoya Gakuin University)

Steering Committee Chairpersons

Hazuki Nakata (Neyagawa City Daigo Elementary School)
Hiroko Moroki (Nishiyamato Gakuen Junior High School and High School)

Steering Committee
Yukiko Ito (Osaka Seikei University)
Shizuka Lee (Osaka City Sumiegaoka Junior High School)
Takuya Morita (Osaka City Minoh High School)
Ryosuke Tanino (Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology)
Yumiko Kobayashi (Osaka City Imamiya High School)

J-CLIL Tohoku Chapter


Chapter President
Barry Kavanagh (Tohoku University)


Vice Chapter President
Satsuki Kojima (Miyagi University)

Secretariat
Natsue Sugaya (Tohoku University)
Todd Enslen (Tohoku University)
Ryan Spring (Tohoku University)

J-CLIL Hokuriku Chapter


J-CLIL Kyushu Chapter


Monica Hamciuc (Kagoshima University)
Mai Kuramoto (Kagoshima University)

J-CLIL in Taiwan

Ya-fen Lillian Fan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

 

 

-------------------------------------------------

Special Interest Groups

J-CLIL Primary & Secondary

(CLIL at elementary and junior high schools)

 

Chairperson
Yuki Yamano (Utsunomiya University)

Vice Chairperson
Hitomi Sakamoto (Toyo Gakuen University)

Steering Committee
Takahiro Tadokoro (Utsunomiya University)

 

J-CLIL Secondary

(CLIL at junior and senior high schools)

Chairperson
Tatsuma Shirai (Yokohama Jogakuin Junior & Senior High School)

Steering Committee
Masaru Yamazaki (Wako Kokusai High School)

Koibuchi Kentaro (Yokohama Jogakuin Junior & Senior High School)
Tsukasa Abe (Otemon Gakuin Otemae Junior and Senior High School)
Ken Iwata (Keio University Graduate School)

J-CLIL East Asia

Chairperson
Tatsushi Yo (Waseda University)

Vice Chairperson
Koto Kei (Kanto Gakuin University)

Last Updated: April 2020
 

 

J-CLIL office: ​Sasajima’s Study Room

Toyo Eiwa University

7207, Bld. 7, 32 Miho, Midori, Yokohama 226-0015

secretariat@te-clil.jp

​2017@ J-CLIL