NEW_CLIL_LOGO_1600px_300px2.png

J-CLIL Organization

Headquarters

President
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)

Vice President
Makoto Ikeda(Sophia University)

Directors
Katsuhiko Muto (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Miyako Nakaya (Nihon University)
Chizuko Aiba (Tokyo Denki University)
Masaru Yamazaki (Wako Kokusai High School)
Yuki Yamano (Utsunomiya University)
Kazuko Kashiwagi (Osaka Kyoiku University)
Tetsuo Harada (Waseda University)
Tatsushi Yo (Waseda University)
Hirosada Iwasaki (Tsukuba University)

Hazuki Nakata (Neyagawa City Minami Kindergarten / Neyagawa City Board of Education)

Honorary Members

Do Coyle (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Margarette Gearon  (Melbourne Graduate School of Education)
Russell Cross  (Melbourne Graduate School of Education)
Richard Johnstone(University of Stirling, UK)
Maria D. Perez Murillo (Complutense University in Madrid, Spain)
Taina Wewer (Teacher Training School of Turku University)
Alan Dobson (CLIL advisor, UK)
Heini-Marja Pakula (Turku University, Finland)
Michelle J. Mellion-Doorewaard (Radboud University, the Netherlands)
Kevin Schuck (Penta College Jacob van Liesveldt, the Netherlands)
Suzanne Dijon (Lycée Jacques de Vaucanson, France)
Ya-fen Lillian Fan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

Angel Lin (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Yang Wenhsien (National Kaohsiung University of Hospitality and Tourism, Taiwan)

Onno van Wilgenburg (Nuffic: Netherlands Organization for International Co-operation in Higher Education)

Rick de Graaff (Utrecht University)

Tessa Mearns (Leiden University)

Rosie Tanner (Education consultancy)

宋莉 Song Li (哈爾濱工業大学: Harbin Institute of Technology) 

張莉 Zhang Li (順邁華美外国語学校: Shunmai Huawei Foreign Language School)

Mª Elena Gómez Parra (University of Cordoba)

Christiane Dalton-Puffer (University of Vienna)


Supporting members

Global Step Academy
Sanshusha
Kyoiku Kaihatsu Shuppan
Seibido
ELEC
SINEWAVE
EF Education First
Gakushu Atelier COR
ECC

Zoshindo / Jukenkenkyusha


Auditors
Masayoshi Takahashi (Tsuyama National College of Technology)
Machiko Fujiwara (Seigakuin University)

Steering Committee
Yuko Tominaga (Seisen Jogakuin University) *Secretary General
Yusuke Hayasaka (International University of Health and Welfare) *Deputy Secretary General
Miyako Nakaya (Nihon University)
Miyuki Yukita (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Katsuhiko Muto (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Rieko Yamashita (Musashino University)
Naoko Kotani (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Tatsuma Shirai (Yokohama Jogakuin Junior & Senior High School)
Koto Kei (Soka University)
Tadayoshi Kaya (Gakushuin Women’s College)

Website Management
Global Step Academy
Yusuke Hayasaka (International University of Health and Welfare)

Barry Kavanagh (Tohoku University)

Michele Joel (Kyorin University)

Yuma Ito (Toyama International University)

Takahiro Tadokoro (Tokyo Gakugei University Graduate School)

Hazuki Nakata (Neyagawa City Minami Kindergarten / Neyagawa City Board of Education)

Annual Conference Executives
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Masaru Yamazaki (Wako Kokusai High School)
Yoko Yamato (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Yayoi Kosugi (Tokyo Women’s Christian University)
Kimiko Koseki (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Nobuko Trent (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Tadashi Suzuki (Kaichi Nihonbashi Gakuen Junior and Senior High School)

J-CLIL Newsletter Editorial Board
Chizuko Aiba (Tokyo Denki University)
Katsuhiko Muto (Toyo Eiwa University)
Rieko Yamashita (Musashino University)

Yoko Yamato (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)

 

J-CLIL Journal Editorial Board
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Barry Kavanagh (Tohoku University)
Keiko Tsuchiya (Yokohama City University)
Saki Suemori (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Ryosuke Tanino (Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology)

Overseas Seminar Executives
Shigeru Sasajima (Toyo Eiwa Jogakuin University)
Chad Godfrey (Saitama Medical University)
Yukiko Abe (Tokyo Women’s Cristian University)

Fujita Reiko (Tokai University)

Hiroyasu Yoshimi (Sophia University)

 

J-CLIL West Chapter


Chapter President
Kazuko Kashiwagi (Osaka Kyoiku University)

Vice Chapter President
Taizo Kudo (Nagoya Gakuin University)

Steering Committee Chairpersons
Hiroko Moroki (Nishiyamato Gakuen Junior High School and High School)
Takashi Uemura (Yamaguchi University)
Takayuki Shishido (Osaka Kyoiku University)

Steering Committee
Yukiko Ito (Osaka Seikei University)
Hazuki Nakata (Neyagawa City Board of Education)
Shizuka Lee (Osaka City Sumiegaoka Junior High School)
Takuya Morita (Osaka City Minoh High School)
Ryosuke Tanino (Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology)
Yumiko Kobayashi (Osaka City Imamiya High School)
Keiko Takada (Osaka Kyoiku University)
Akiko Suzuki (Yonago National College of Technology)
Rie Nakai (Kwansei Gakuin University Graduate School)

J-CLIL Tohoku Chapter


Chapter President
Barry Kavanagh (Tohoku University)


Vice Chapter President
Satsuki Kojima (Miyagi University)

Secretariat
Natsue Sugaya (Tohoku University)
Todd Enslen (Tohoku University)
Ryan Spring (Tohoku University)

J-CLIL Hokuriku Chapter


Yuma Ito (Toyama International University)

J-CLIL Kyushu Chapter


Monica Hamciuc (Kagoshima University)
Mai Kuramoto (Kagoshima University)

J-CLIL in Taiwan

Ya-fen Lillian Fan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

 

 

-------------------------------------------------

Special Interest Groups

J-CLIL Primary & Secondary

(CLIL at elementary and junior high schools)

 

Chairperson
Yuki Yamano (Utsunomiya University)

Vice Chairperson
Chizuko Aiba (Tokyo Denki University)
Hitomi Sakamoto (Toyo Gakuen University)

Steering Committee
Sota Ohgane (Utsunomiya City Kamitomatsuri Elementary School)
Takahiro Tadokoro (Tokyo Gakugei University Graduate School)

 

J-CLIL Secondary

(CLIL at junior and senior high schools)

Chairperson
Tatsuma Shirai (Yokohama Jogakuin Junior & Senior High School)

Steering Committee
Masaru Yamazaki (Wako Kokusai High School)
Tsukasa Abe (Otemon Gakuin Otemae Junior and Senior High School)
Ken Iwata (Keio University Graduate School)

Koibuchi Kentaro (Yokohama Jogakuin Junior & Senior High School)

J-CLIL East Asia

Chairperson
Tatsushi Yo (Waseda University)

Vice Chairperson
Koto Kei (Soka University)

Last Updated: September 2019
 

 

J-CLIL office: ​Sasajima’s Study Room

Toyo Eiwa University

7207, Bld. 7, 32 Miho, Midori, Yokohama 226-0015

secretariat@te-clil.jp

​2017@ J-CLIL